Skip to main content

Sentinel North Community: detailed lists

The Sentinel North program includes hundreds of participants from Université Laval who work with their partners from northern communities and organizations, federal and provincial agencies, and the public and private sector in Canada and abroad to improve our understanding of the northern environment and its impact on humans and their health

Discover the people who are part of this vast network developing innovative projects and deploying initiatives to promote research, training, and the sharing of knowledge.

  • RESEARCHERS AND COLLABORATORS ‑ UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL

    ANIMAL SCIENCES

    Bailey, Janice
    Vandenberg, Grant

    ANTHROPOLOGY

    Bourdages‑Duclos, Sarah
    Hervé, Caroline

    ARCHITECTURE

    Blais, Myriam
    Casault, André
    Demers, Claude
    Després, Carole
    Potvin, André
    Vachon, Geneviève

    BIOCHEMISTRY, MICROBIOLOGY, AND BIO-INFORMATICS

    Boissinot, Maurice
    Charette, Steve
    Culley, Alexander
    De Koninck, Paul
    Duchaine, Caroline
    Frenette, Michel
    Hardy, Simon
    Lagüe, Patrick
    Moineau, Sylvain
    Paquet, Marie‑Ève
    Trudel, Luc

    BIOLOGY

    Archambault, Philippe
    Babin, Marcel
    Bernatchez, Louis
    Boudreau, Stéphane
    Côté, Steeve
    Derome, Nicolas
    Fortier, Louis
    Fortin, Daniel
    Gauthier, Gilles
    Johnson, Ladd
    Landry, Christian
    Lavaud, Johann
    Legagneux, Pierre
    Levasseur, Maurice
    Lovejoy, Connie
    Maps, Frédéric
    Massé, Guillaume
    Moore, Jean‑Sébastien
    Saulier‑Talbot, Émilie
    Suskiewicz, Matthew
    Tremblay, Jean‑Éric
    Tremblay, Jean‑Pierre
    Villarreal Aguilar, Juan Carlos
    Vincent, Warwick F.

    CHEMISTRY

    Boudreau, Denis
    Couture, Raoul‑Marie
    Dominé, Florent
    Greener, Jesse
    Johnson, Paul A.
    Larivière, Dominic
    Leclerc, Mario
    Morin, Jean‑Francois
    Ritcey, Anna
    Voyer, Normand

    CIVIL AND WATER ENGINEERING

    Anctil, François
    Doré, Guy
    Locat, Ariane
    Nadeau, Daniel

    COMPUTER SCIENCE AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

    Laviolette, François
    Pomerleau, François

    DENTISTRY

    Grenier, Daniel

    ECONOMICS

    Doyon, Maurice
    Isabelle, Maripier

    ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING

    Bélanger, Louis N.
    Deschênes, Jean‑Daniel
    Fortier, Paul
    Gosselin, Benoit
    Lalonde, Jean‑François
    LaRochelle, Sophie
    Laurendeau, Denis
    Maldague, Xavier
    Miled, Amine
    Rusch, Leslie Ann
    Shi, Wei

    FOOD SCIENCES

    Angers, Paul
    Roy, Denis

    GEOGRAPHY

    Allard, Michel
    Antoniades, Dermot
    Berthold, Étienne
    Bhiry, Najat
    Cloutier, Danielle
    Desbiens, Caroline
    Gagnon, Justine
    Lajeunesse, Patrick
    Lasserre, Frédéric
    Pienitz, Reinhard

    GEOLOGY AND GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING

    Fortier, Richard
    Lemieux, Jean‑Michel
    Molson, John
    Therrien, René

    GEOMATICS

    Badard, Thierry
    Pouliot, Jacynthe

    HISTORICAL SCIENCES

    Woollett, James

    KINESIOLOGY

    Després, Jean‑Pierre
    Tremblay, Angelo

    LAND PLANNING AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    Cloutier, Geneviève
    Rodriguez‑Pinzon, Manuel J.

    LAW

    Krolik, Christophe

    MANAGEMENT

    Garand, Denis J.

    MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

    Doyon, Nicolas
    Rivest, Louis‑Paul

    MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

    Bégin‑Drolet, André
    Campeau‑Lecours, Alexandre
    Gosselin, Louis
    Lehoux, Nadia
    Ruel, Jean

    MEDICINE

    Agharazii, Mohsen
    Boulet, Louis‑Philippe
    Chahine, Mohamed
    Di Marzo, Vincenzo
    Dupré, Nicolas
    Flamand, Nicolas
    Maltais, François
    Marette, André
    Marsolais, David
    Maziade, Michel
    Morissette, Mathieu
    Paulin, Roxane
    Puymirat, Jack
    Richard, Denis
    Silvestri, Cristoforo
    Théberge, Julie

    MICROBIOLOGY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, AND IMMUNOLOGY

    Bergeron, Michel
    Lévesque, Roger
    Ouellette, Marc
    Papadopoulou, Barbara
    Richard, Dave
    Wong, Gary

    MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, MEDICAL BIOCHEMISTRY, AND PATHOLOGY

    Bilodeau, Steve

    MOLECULAR MEDICINE

    Corbeil, Jacques
    Droit, Arnaud

    NURSING

    Gagnon, Marie‑Pierre

    NUTRITION

    Levy, Emile
    Raymond, Frédéric
    Veilleux, Alain
    Vohl, Marie‑Claude

    OPHTALMOLOGY AND ORL-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY

    Hébert, Marc

    PEDIATRICS

    Bélanger, Richard

    PHARMACY

    Barbier, Olivier
    Calon, Frédéric
    Picard, Frédéric
    Soulet, Denis

    PHYSICS, PHYSICAL ENGINEERING, AND OPTICS

    Allard, Antoine
    Allen, Claudine
    Bernier, Martin
    Côté, Daniel
    Després, Philippe
    Desrosiers, Patrick
    Dubé, Louis J.
    Galstian, Tigran
    Lavoie‑Cardinal, Flavie
    Messaddeq, Younès
    Piché, Michel
    Thibault, Simon
    Vallée, Réal

    PHYTOLOGY

    Desjardins, Yves
    Dion, Patrice
    Dorais, Martine
    Dudonné, Stéphanie
    Rochefort, Line

    POLITICAL SCIENCES

    Rodon, Thierry
    Therrien, Aude

    PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROSCIENCE

    De Koninck, Yves
    Godin, Antoine
    Kriz, Jasna
    Labonté, Benoit
    Lévesque, Martin
    Marquet, Pierre
    Ménard, Caroline
    Mérette, Chantal
    Parent, André
    Parent, Martin

    PSYCHOLOGY

    Forget‑Dubois, Nadine
    Jackson, Philip
    Muckle, Gina

    REHABILITATION

    Batcho, Charles
    Blanchette, Andréanne
    Bouyer, Laurent
    Lamontagne, Marie‑Ève
    Massé‑Alarie, Hugo
    McFadyen, Bradford
    Mercier, Catherine
    Routhier, Francois
    Roy, Jean‑Sébastien

    SOCIAL AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE

    Ayotte, Pierre
    Bureau, Alexandre
    Fletcher, Christopher
    Lemire, Mélanie
    Lévesque, Benoit
    Lucas, Michel

    SURGERY

    Mathieu, Patrick

    WOOD AND FOREST SCIENCES

    Blanchet, Pierre
    Desrochers, André

  • INTERINSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH CENTRES AND GROUPS - UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL

     


     

    For a complete list of the Sentinel North community members, see our latest Activity Report.

  • PARTICIPATING RESEARCH CHAIRS – UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL

    CANADA EXCELLENCE RESEARCH CHAIRS (CERCS)

    CERC in Photonic Innovations (Younès Messaddeq)

    CERC in Remote Sensing of Canada’s New Arctic Frontier (Marcel Babin)

    CERC in the Microbiome- Endocannabinoidome Axis in Metabolic Health (Vincenzo Di Marzo)

    CERC on Neurophotonics (Pierre Marquet)


    CANADA RESEARCH CHAIRS (CRCS)

    CRC in Advanced Photonic Technologies for Communications (Sophie LaRochelle)

    CRC in Antimicrobial Resistance (Marc Ouellette)

    CRC in Aquatic Ecosystem Studies (Warwick F. Vincent)

    CRC in Aquatic Environments and Water Quality (Antoniades Dermot)

    CRC in Arctic Marine Ecosystems’ Response to Global Warming (Louis Fortier)

    CRC in Bacteriophages (Sylvain Moineau)

    CRC in Biophotonics (Daniel Côté)

    CRC in Chronic Pain and Related Brain Disorders (Yves De Koninck)

    CRC in Communications Systems Enabling the Cloud (Leslie Ann Rusch)

    CRC in Electroactive and Photoactive Polymers (Mario Leclerc)

    CRC in Evolutionary Cell and Systems Biology (Christian Landry)

    CRC in Genetic Conservation of Aquatic Resources (Louis Bernatchez)

    CRC in Genomics Applied to Nutrition and Metabolic Health (Marie-Claude Vohl)

    CRC in Lactic Cultures Biotechnology for Dairy and Probiotic Industries (Denis Roy)

    CRC in Liquid Crystals and Behavioral Biophotonics (Tigran Galstian)

    CRC in Medical Genomics (Jacques Corbeil)

    CRC in Multipolar Infrared Vision (Xavier Maldague)

    CRC in Physical Activity, Nutrition and Energy Balance (Angelo Tremblay)

    CRC in Quantitative Hydrogeology of Fractured Porous Media (John Molson)

    CRC in Silicon Photonics (Wei Shi)

    CRC in Smart Biomedical Microsystems (Benoit Gosselin)

    CRC in Statistical Sampling and Data Analysis (Louis-Paul Rivest)


    PARTNERSHIP RESEARCH CHAIRS

    International Chair in Cardiometabolic Risk (Jean-Pierre Després)

    L’Oréal Research and Innovation Chair in Digital Biology (Arnaud Droit)

    NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Heavy Load, Climate, and Pavement Interaction (i3c) (Guy Doré)

    NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Integrated Resource Management of Anticosti Island (Steeve Côté)

    NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Monitoring and Management of Drinking Water Quality (Manuel J. Rodriguez-Pinzon)

    NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Optical Design (Simon Thibault)

    NSERC-Coractive-TeraXion-LaserAX-TLCL Industrial Research Chair in Femtosecond Photo-Inscribed Photonic Components and Devices (Réal Vallée)

    NSERC/Alcoa/Hydro-Québec Industrial Research Chair on Energy Efficiency and the Advanced Modelling of Aluminum Electrolysis Cells (MACE3) (Louis Gosselin)

    NSERC/Creaform Industrial Research Chair on 3-D Scanning: 3-D Creation (Denis Laurendeau)

    NSERC/Diana Food Industrial Research Chair on the Effects of Polyphenol Prebiotics from Fruits and Vegetables (Phenobio) (Yves Desjardins)

    Research Chair on Obesity (Denis Richard)

    Research Chair on the Pathogenesis of Insulin Resistance and Cardiovascular Disease (André Marette)

  • COLLABORATIONS

    ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS

    Australia

    Matrix Mathematical Research Institute

    Brazil

    São Paulo State University
    University of São Paulo
    Universidade Federal de Goiás
    Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
    Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

    Canada

    Centre d’expérimentation et de développement en forêt boréale
    Centre d’initiation à la recherche et d’aide au développement durable
    Neurophotonics Centre
    Centre de recherche du CHUS/INTER
    Yukon Research Centre
    Center for Research on Island and Maritime Environments
    National Centre for Scientific Research
    Aurora College
    Aurora Research Institute
    Nunavik Research Centre
    Institut de recherche Robert-Sauvé en santé et en sécurité du travail
    Institut de technologie agroalimentaire
    Institut national de la recherche scientifique
    Origins of Balance Deficits and Falls research cluster
    Carleton University
    Concordia University
    University of Ottawa
    Dalhousie University
    University of Calgary
    University of Alberta
    University of British Columbia
    University of Saskatchewan
    Université de Montréal
    Université de Sherbrooke
    University of Victoria
    University of Waterloo
    University of Manitoba
    University of New Brunswick
    Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
    Université du Québec à Montréal
    Université du Québec à Rimouski
    Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières
    Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
    Université Laurentienne
    McGill University
    McMaster University
    Memorial University of Newfoundland
    University of Mount Allison
    Université TÉLUQ
    Trent University
    Wilfrid Laurier University

    China

    Central South University

    Denmark

    University of Copenhagen
    Technical University of Denmark

    Finland

    University of Turku

    France

    National Centre for Scientific Research
    National Centre for Meteorological Research
    Nantes National Superior School of Architecture
    Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement
    Institut national de la santé et de la recherche médicale
    Institut polaire français
    La Rochelle University
    Université catholique de Louvain
    Université Côte d’Azur
    Université d’Évry
    University of Bordeaux
    Université de Bretagne Occidentale
    University of Lille
    University of Pau and Pays de l’Adour
    Université de Rennes
    University of Strasbourg
    Université Grenoble Alpes
    Sorbonne University
    University of Savoie Mont Blanc

    Germany

    Jena University
    University of Bayreuth
    Alfred Wegener Institute
    Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

    Italy

    National Research Council
    Institute of Sciences of Food Production
    University of Cagliari
    University of Pisa

    Japan

    National Institute of Polar Research
    Kyoto University

    Norway

    Fram Centre
    Norwegian Institute of Public Health
    Norwegian Institute for Air Research
    Norwegian Institute for Water Research
    Norwegian Polar Institute
    UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
    University Centre in Svalbard
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    Norwegian University of Life Sciences

    Portugal

    Universidade de Lisboa

    Saudi Arabia

    King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

    Spain

    University of Barcelona

    Sweden

    University of Gothenburg
    Lund University
    Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

    Switzerland

    Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois
    École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
    Université de Lausanne

    United Kingdom

    Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
    Scottish Marine Institute
    Lancaster University
    University of York

    United States

    Nevada Desert Research Institute
    Santa Fe Institute
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
    National Institute of Mental Health
    Texas A&M University
    University of Cal Poly Pomona
    University of California, Davis
    University of Southern California
    University of California, San Diego
    University of Cincinnati
    University of Delaware
    University of Oregon
    University of Central Florida
    Miami University
    University of Pennsylvania
    Stanford University
    University of Washington
    University of Colorado, Boulder
    University of Maine
    University of Michigan
    University of Montana
    University of Vermont
    Duke University
    Florida Atlantic University
    Lehigh University
    Northeastern University
    Northwestern University
    Stanford University

    Uruguay

    Universidad de la República de Uruguay


    PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

    Canada

    Kativik Regional Government
    Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
    Canadian Space Agency
    Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
    Assembly of First Nations
    Nunavik Hunting Fishing Trapping Association
    Nunavik Community Justice Centre
    Centre de recherche industrielle du Québec
    Inuulitsivik Health Centre
    Ungava Tulattavik Health Centre
    Nunavik Nutrition and Health Committee
    First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Health and Social Services Commission
    Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
    Nunavik Marine Region Wildlife Board
    Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
    National Research Council Canada
    Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
    Kativik Regional Police Force
    Direction régionale de santé publique de l’Abitibi-Témiscamingue
    Direction régionale de santé publique de la Côte-Nord
    Direction régionale de santé publique de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
    Environment and Climate Change Canada
    Québec Research Funds
    Nunatsiavut Government
    Grand Council of the Crees
    Infrastructure Canada
    Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
    Kativik
    Kitikmeot Inuit Association
    Ilagitsuta Family House
    Ministère de l’Économie et de l’Innovation
    Ministère de l’Éducation et de l’Enseignement supérieur
    Ministère de l’Énergie et des Ressources naturelles
    Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques
    Alberta Environment and Parks
    Nunavut Department of health
    Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux
    Department of Highways and Public Works - Yukon
    Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l’Habitation
    Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs
    Ministère des Relations internationales et de la Francophonie
    Ministère des Transports
    Municipality of Cambridge Bay
    Municipality of Kangiqsualujjuaq
    Canadian Museum of Nature
    Kativik Municipal Housing Bureau
    Mittimatalik Hunters & Trappers Organization
    Ouranos
    Parks Canada
    Nunavik Parks
    Fisheries and Oceans Canada
    Northern Contaminants Program
    Polar Continental Shelf Program
    Defence Research and Development Canada
    Nunavik Regional Board of Health and Social Services
    Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada
    Eeyou Communications Network
    Provincial Rehabilitation Research Network
    Natural Resources Canada
    Health Canada
    Polar Knowledge Canada
    Public Safety Canada
    Canadian Wildlife Service
    Canadian Forest Service
    Canadian Ice Service
    Indigenous Services Canada
    Société d’habitation du Québec
    Société du Plan Nord
    Makivik Corporation
    Transport Canada
    Ville de Québec

    China

    China Scholarship Council

    France

    Centre National d’Études Spatiales
    European Commission - H2020
    Météo France

    Sweden

    Swedish Research Council

    Switzerland

    Synapsy

    United Kingdom

    Natural History Museum London

    United States

    Argans Inc.
    Institute for Disease Modeling
    NASA
    Hawk Mountain Sanctuary


    PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS

    Canada

    Agilent Technologies
    Air Inuit
    BD Biosciences
    Bliq Photonique
    C-Core
    Ducks Unlimited Canada
    Quebec consortium for industrial bioprocess research and innovation
    Canadian Photonic Industry Consortium
    Coopérative forestière Ferland-Boilleau
    CorActive
    L’Île-aux-Oies domain
    Doric Lenses
    Explora Technologies
    Exploramer
    FlowJEM
    Franatech
    Fruit d’Or
    Gas Plume Imaging Canada
    Gibio
    Groupe A/Annexe U
    Kongsberg Maritime
    LogR Systems inc.
    Leica
    Matrix Solutions Inc.
    MXHX inc.
    Mine Raglan
    Mitacs
    Peaxy
    Pfizer
    Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated
    Realtech
    Reformar
    Scientifica LLC
    Sea-Bird Scientific
    SiliCycle
    Sintra Inc.
    SyntBioLab Inc.
    Telops
    TeraXion
    Thorlabs

    Denmark

    VELUX

    Germany

    Airbus Defence and Space
    Informus
    Schott AG

    Norway

    Akvaplan-niva
    Calanus AS

    United States

    BeamSea LLC
    IFOS Inc.
    Teledyne Webb Research


    OTHER INSTITUTIONS

    Brazil

    São Paulo Research Foundation

    Canada

    Action Conservation du Bassin Versant du Lac
    Bromont
    Canadian MSK Rehab Research Network
    Fondation CERVO
    Fondation de l’Université Laval
    Fondation Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec
    National Optics Institute
    St. Lawrence Global Observatory
    International Brain Research Organization
    Quebec Photonic Network
    Quebec Pain Research Network
    International Society of Posture and Gait Research
    Transbiotech

    Spain

    Instituto de Ceramica y Vidrio

    Switzerland

    Fondation de Préfargier

  • SENTINEL NORTH EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    The detail of scholarships and fellowships recipients per competition is available here.
     

    Postdoctoral fellowships

     

    Fernanda Neutzling-Kaufmann, Role of blood-brain barrier transport in depression
    Direction: Caroline Ménard              

    Marta  Alonso-Garcia, Impact of wildfires on the diversity of lichen-associated viruses in a changing North
    Direction: Juan-Carlos Villarreal-Aguilar, Alexander Culley

    Sara Pedro, Navigating the unforeseen impacts of climate change on Arctic marine food webs: modelling the sustainability of marine harvest and food security of Inuit communities in the Canadian Arctic
    Direction: Mélanie Lemire, Frédéric Maps

    Victor Fuertes de la Llave, Incorporation of nanocrystals in silica-based optical fibers for the development of novel distributed fiber optic sensors in the North
    Direction: Younès Messaddeq, Sophie LaRochelle

    Sara HardardottirICEPRINT: Sea ice- and arctic endemic microalgal DNA fingerprints as novel proxies for past climate reconstructions
    Direction: Connie Lovejoy, Sofia Ribeiro

    Nathan YoungIntegrated modeling of the terrestrial water cycle in degrading permafrost environments
    Direction: JEan-Michel Lemieux, René Therrien

    Léo Chassiot, Limnogéologie du lac de Strathcona (Ellesmere, Canada)
    Direction: Patrick Lajeunesse, Raoul-Marie Couture

    Séraphin Guy Ndegue BallaLa prise en charge du diabète chez les Inuit : les voies de l’appropriation et de la valorisation des savoirs nutritionnels (alimentaires)
    Direction: Caroline Hervé, Christopher Fletcher

    Damien Biot-PelletierFitness cost and compensatory evolution: factors favoring evolutionary resilience in microbial populations
    Direction: Christian Landry, Sophie Breton

    Eduardo Marques Carneiro Da SilvaVers une technologie compact et robuste pour détecter des vulnérabilités aux maladies mentales
    Direction: Pierre Marquet, Anne Giersch

    Jodelle DegoisAmélioration de la qualité de l'air intérieur dans les habitations du Nunavik; Projet d'optimisation de la ventilation
    Direction: Caroline Duchaine, François Maltais

    Christian KatleinIn-situ optical measurements in sea ice
    Direction: Marcel Babin, Simon Thibault

    Anne OlaThe Size and Dynamics of Carbon Stocks in Permafrost Soils of the Eastern Canadian Arctic
    Direction: Florent Dominé, Jérôme Comte

    Rémi Amiraux, Impact of climate change on the nutritional quality of traditional Inuit foods: Mytilus edulis and Mya truncata (Bivalvia)
    Direction: Jean-Éric Tremblay, Mélanie Lemire

    Charles BurdetMicrobiome: de la bioprospection environnementale à la santé des populations arctiques
    Direction: Jacques Corbeil

    Jeffrey CornuaultUtilisation des phages virulents pour contrôler le microbiote du poisson zèbre
    Direction: Sylvain Moineau, Nicolas Derome

    Achim RandelhoffNetwork structures of Northern oceanography
    Direction: Marcel Babin

    Alexis Fortin-CôtéAnalyse des données provenant de capteurs portables pour l'évaluation de maladies chroniques en région nordique
    Direction: Philip Jackson, Alexandre Campeau-Lecours

    Weibo LiuInvestigation of a talik below the Kuuguluk River at Salluit in Nunavik used as a source of drinking
    Direction: Richard Fortier, Jean-Michel Lemieux

    Benoit Pairot De FontenayCaractérisation du niveau d'activité physique et du stress musculosquelettique chez les habitants du Nord
    Direction: Jean-Sébastien Roy, Benoit Gosselin

    Pascale Blais-LecoursModulation de la pathophysiologie de l'asthme par des classes de lipides bioactifs
    Direction: David Marsolais, Nicolas Flamand

    Filippo Ferrario“Flexible Imaging Device”: packaging an optic-based citizen science solution for mapping habitats in coastal areas
    Direction: Philippe Archambault, Philippe Giguère

    Catherine GirardVirus aérosols libérés de la cryosphère en fonte : des microorganismes sentinelles du changement dans le Nord
    Direction: Alexander Culley, Caroline Duchaine

    Stéphanie GuilhermeStratégies de gestion et de surveillance de la qualité de l’eau potable dans les petites communautés du Nunavik
    Direction: Caetano Dorea, Manuel Rodriguez

    Michel LavoieModélisation des réseaux moléculaires de l'horloge biologique des diatomées arctiques aux modèles humains
    Direction: Johann Lavaud, Angela Falciatore

    Charleen SalesseModèle optogénétique pour étudier le rôle de la microglie dans l’interaction microbiote-cerveau
    Direction: Daniel Côté, Edward Ruthazer

     


    Ph.D. Scholarships

     

    Adolfo Javier Sepúlveda San Martín, Development and implementation of a light-activated material for lab-in-fiber and organ-on-a-chip platforms
    Direction: Denis Boudreau, André Marette

    Benjamin Bouchard, Quantification et modélisation des impacts de la végétation sur les propriétés physiques de la neige au sol en milieu boréal
    Direction: Daniel Nadeau, Florent Dominé

    Clément Recq, Évolution du paysage et géoarchéologie de l'archipel subarctique de Nain depuis la dernière glaciation (Labrador, Canada)
    Direction: Najat Bhiry, James Woollett

    Ilona Grentzmann, Combiner physiologie, dynamique des populations et évolution pour éclairer une énigme en biologie : les déterminants de la sénescence chez les vertébrés
    Direction: Pierre Legagneux, Gilles Gauthier

    Geoffroi CôtéAutomatisation partielle du processus de conception optique par l'exploitation d'avancées récentes en intelligence artificielle
    Direction: Simon Thibault, Jean-François Lalonde

    Katarzyna-Anna DudekRole of the endocannabinoid system in stress resilience and depression: a master regulator of neurovascular and gut health
    Direction: Caroline Ménard, Vincenzo Di Marzo

    Élisa Gouin, Recherche partenariale en aménagement dans les milieux nordiques : évaluation des processus participatifs en contexte innu
    Direction: Geneviève Vachon, Émilie Pinard

    Mathieu MainvilleDéveloppement de cellules solaires organiques imprimables à base de nouveaux matériaux π-conjugués de type n
    Direction: Mario Leclerc, Paul Johnson

    Chloë Le MouëlLa maison de la famille au Nunavik, constitution de l'espace d'un équipement communautaire émergent
    Direction: Caroline Hervé, Florence Rudolf

    Audrey Laberge-CarignanDevenir des métaux et métalloïdes en région arctique et subarctique le long de gradient d'oxydoréduction
    Direction: Raoul-Marie Couture, John Molson

    Léa BussièreHydrogéophysique du pergélisol du Nunavik et des traces reliques en Aquitaine - apports à la compréhension de la paléorecharge de grands aquifères en France par analogue périglaciaire actuel
    Direction: Richard Fortier, Jean-Michel Lemieux

    Phanie CharestL’acide folique en réponse aux impacts des polluants organiques persistants en Arctique : Quels effets sur la santé des pères et leur descendance?
    Direction: Janice Bailey, Marie-Odile Benoit-Biancamano

    Moira DionÉtude des interactions phages-bactéries dans le système gastro-intestinal
    Direction: Sylvain Moineau, Paul De Koninck

    Nicolas FontaineSynthèse de nanosondes luminescentes dans l'étude in vivo de marqueurs du microbiote intestinal
    Direction: Denis Boudreau, André Marette

    Philippe JeanGuides d’ondes hybrides pour l’intégration de verres dopés aux terres rare sur la plateforme SOI
    Direction: Wei Shi, Younès Messaddeq

    Frédéric LetourneuxImpact de changements récents de règlements de chasse sur la dynamique de population de la grande oie des neiges
    Direction: Gilles Gauthier, Roger Pradel

    Pascal ParadisDéveloppement d'un laser impulsionnel tout-fibre pour la spectroscopie dans l'infrarouge moyen
    Direction: Martin Bernier, Réal Vallée, Warwick F. Vincent

    Pauline PicUne sécurité arctique? Reconfiguration des enjeux de sécurité dans une région en mutation
    Direction: Frédéric Lasserre, Stéphane Roussel

    Flora AmillArctic char microbiota project : identifying factors that control microbial beneficial functions for host energetic performance
    Direction: Nicolas Derome, Alexandrer Culley

    Rachel BarrCommunication between the gut and brain during development: modulation by the microbiota
    Direction: Paul De Koninck, Denis Soulet

    Marie-Amélie BlaisGradients des microbiomes et implications pour le cycle des gaz à effet de serre dans un fleuve de haute latitude : la Grande rivière de la Baleine, Nunavik, Québec
    Direction: Warwick Vincent, Denis Boudreau

    Charles MurphyApprentissage par réseaux profonds de dynamiques sur réseaux complexes
    Direction: Louis J. Dubé, Gustavo Deco

    Oleksandr SovaDevelopment of large diameter electrically variable lenses for monitoring of permafrost environments
    Direction: Tigran Galstian, Richard Fortier

    Marika VachonLes processus de réalisation des projets d'habitations au Nunavik : vers une conception inclusive des acteurs locaux
    Direction: Myriam Blais, Caroline Hervé

    Leonardo Di Schiavi TrottaAdvanced non‐destructive sample characterization in Computed Tomography
    Direction: Philippe Després, Pierre Francus

    Béatrice ChoiImpact de la modulation du microbiote sur l'excrétion de polluants organiques persistants lors d'une perte de poids
    Direction: Angélo Tremblay, André Marette

    Laura Munoz-PuellezSpatial, temporal and functional diversity of microbes associated to bryophytes in the Canadian Tundra
    Direction: Juan-Carlos Villareal, Warwick Vincent

    Mathilde PoirierImpact des propriétés physiques de la neige sur les populations de lemmings
    Direction: Gilles Gauthier, Florent Dominé

    Maxime Benoit-GagnéÉtude des effets de l'accélération du retrait du couvert de glace et de l'acidification sur le phytoplancton
    Direction: Frédéric Maps, Dany Dumont

    Tessa HerzogOptogenetic model to investigate the impact of the microbiota on the development of dopaminergic circuits
    Direction: Paul De Koninck, Martin Lévesque

    Charles Pichette, Tomographie diffractive basée sur la DHM et la tomographie hyperspectrale
    Direction: Simon Thibault, Pierre Marquet

    Anastasia PusenkovaDevelopment of the smart LC shutter for the adaptive camera for subnival observation of lemmings
    Direction: Tigran Galstian, Gilles Gauthier

     


    Masters' Scholarships

     

    Cristian Garcia-Sanchez, Évaluation de la qualité de l'eau potable de la source au robinet au Nunavik
    Direction : Manuel Rodriguez, Stéphanie Guilherme

    Marianne Boyer, Développement d'algorithmes intelligents basés sur les capteurs EMG pour la détection de la fatigue en temps réel
    Direction : Alexandre Campeau-Lecours, Jean-Sébastien Roy

    Mireille Quémener, Conception, fabrication et caractérisation d'un GRIN-Axicon pour une application en microscopie multi-photonique
    Direction : Simon Thibault, Daniel Côté

    Myrtille Bayle, Repenser le rôle de l'habitant dans le logement social au Nunavik : vers une intégration des valeurs Inuit
    Direction : Myriam Blais, Geneviève Cloutier

    Philippe FortierSimulation de la dynamique du pergélisol en considérant l'advection de la chaleur par l'écoulement de l'eau souterraine
    Direction: Jean-Michel Lemieux, Myriam Schmutz

    Claudia Beaupré, Évolution de la structure et de la productivité des écosystèmes subarctiques du Nunavik au 21è siècle
    Direction: Stéphane Boudreau, Martin Simard

    Sara BolducIndicateurs de la qualité de la chair de l'omble chevalier anadrome et ses liens avec les préférences alimentaires et le statut nutritionnel des Inuit du Nunavik
    Direction: Jean-Sébastien Moore, Mélanie Lemire

    Albert MichaudSpatio-temporal distribution and habitat use of ungulates in the Arctic 
    Direction: Steeve Côté

    Victor AzziSensor-in-Fibre optical probes for molecules sensing in the gastro-intestinal tract of muridae models relevant to cardiometabolic diseases
    Direction: Denis Boudreau, André Marette

    Catherine ChagnonAbondance et diversité des espèces lichéniques au Nunavik en contexte de changements climatiques
    Direction: Stéphane Boudreau, Martin Simard

    Béatrice DésyStructures indicatrices : les réseaux de cooccurrence significative décodés
    Direction: Antoine Allard, Patrick Desrosiers

    Rachel GuindonImpacts de l’introduction du boeuf musqué sur la structure des communautés végétales du Nunavik et élaboration d’un protocole de suivi communautaire

     

    Tommy BoilardDéveloppement de capteurs distribués dans une fibre multicoeurs pour la mesure de contraintes
    Direction: Martin Bernier, Richard Fortier

    Xavier DallaireGénomique de populations de l'omble chevalier au Nunavik et son adaptation locale aux conditions environnementales
    Direction: Jean-Sébastien Moore, Louis Bernatchez

    Arielle FrenetteDéveloppement durable au Nunavik dans le contexte du Plan Nord : rencontre de conceptions
    Direction: Étienne Berthold, Najat Bhiry

    Lia Rossi PerrazzaRole of nitric oxide in the gut microbiome
    Direction: André Marette, Denis Boudreau

    Adolfo Javier Sepulveda San MartinDesign of luminescent and Raman sensors for in vivo monitoring of microbiome biomarkers
    Direction: Denis Boudreau, André Marette

  • Sentinel North Administrative Centre

    Executive Director
    Martin Fortier

    Assistant director
    Keith Lévesque

    Training Programs
    Marie-France Gévry

    Communications
    Daphné Trottier

    Communications / Webmaster
    Jérôme St-Charles

    Operations coordinator
    Marie-Andrée Bellavance

    Operations coordinator
    Sophie Gallais

    Financial operations coordinator
    Ahmed Lidam

    Secretariat
    Michèle Desgagnés

Questions?